KingPins.ca Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY

Last Revised May 23, 2018

This statement discloses how we collect and disseminate personal information. Swyrich Corporation ("Swyrich") the owner of Swyrich.com, HouseofNames.com, HallofNames.com, Kingpins.net, Kingpins.ca, InternationalCoatsofArms.com, PinsCentral.com and PinsCentral.ca has created this privacy policy statement to demonstrate our strong commitment to protecting your privacy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

We collect information so that we can provide the best possible experience when you utilize our services When you use one of our web sites, we do not automatically collect any personal information about you. Our sites do not collect any demographic information.

If you contact us we require, as a minimum, your name and email address so that we may contact you. Additional information (optional) may be provided by you so as to further describe your request.

Cookies and similar technologies on our websites allow us to track your browsing behavior, links clicked, items purchased, your device type, and to collect various data, including analytics, about how you use and interact with our services. We do track server data/http data (such as IP address, browser type, referring web site address, domain name, access times, and pages accessed on the site). This data is collected so as to help us diagnose problems with our servers, to monitor and maintain server operations, and to analyze trends. This information is not linked to any personal information that you may provide when contacting us, or ordering from us.

INFORMATION USAGE

If you provide us your personal information, we use it only to process your order and communicate with you regarding your order, enquiry or request.

Personal information may be disclosed, however, in good faith and if we believe it is appropriate or necessary, to conform to law, to comply with legal processes served on Swyrich or our web sites, to protect and defend the rights or property of Swyrich and our sites, and to act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety or rights of Swyrich employees, users of products or services, or users of our sites.

ACCURACY AND INFORMATION RETENTION

We endeavour to ensure that any personal information provided to us is kept accurate, current and complete for the purposes for which the information was collected. It is your responsibility to update your personal information so that we can keep all personal information current. We maintain your personal information only as long as it is required for the purposes for which it was collected and we will destroy, delete or convert such information into an anonymous form when it is no longer required (unless otherwise required by law). If you have questions or concerns about the personal information we maintain about you, or if you want us to update, edit or delete the personal information we maintain about you, please contact us at the coordinates set forth below.

INFORMATION CONTROL

Should we collect personal information from you, you may request that the information be updated or deleted upon confirmation that you are the owner of the information in question.

In the event that we have collected personal information from you, we will not sell, give, share, rent, or trade your personal information with any person, except we may disclose or share your personal information in limited circumstances as set forth in this statement.

We may share your personal information with third parties (such as credit card companies and courier companies) in order to process your order and in order to provide services to us to support our services to you (such as data hosting services). Within Swyrich, personal information is used for the limited purposes stated herein.

We do not allow other companies to use your personal information to offer you products or services, unless you opt-in to receive such notifications.

We may share your personal information in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution transaction or proceeding involving the sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, personal information may also be transferred as a business asset. If another company acquires our company, business or assets, that company will possess the personal information collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your personal information as described in this statement.

INFORMATION ACCESS

It is our policy that employees of Swyrich do not have access to personal information, except at the time of order processing or otherwise in connection with the usage described in this statement, or by the Data Base Administrator via secure access. Administrator access would be necessary to address data base maintenance issues, only.

INFORMATION SECURITY

Should we collect personal information, we are committed to protecting the security of your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. We use reasonable security technology and procedures to protect personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When we store information it is on a reasonably secure server, with limited access, located in controlled facilities. When personal information is transmitted, such as a credit card number, we use HTTPS encryption. Although we use security that we believe to be appropriate to protect your personal information, we do not guarantee that our security precautions will protect against, and we expressly disclaim any responsibility or liability for, any loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

INFORMATION PROTECTION FOR CHILDREN

All our web sites are general audience sites. They are not directed to children. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children. We rate our sites as child-safe.

EXTERNAL LINKS

This site may contain links to external web sites. Please note that when you click on one of the links, you are moving to another web site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of the linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours. We are not responsible or liable for personal information that you disclose in connection with the linked sites.

CERTIFICATION

Swyrich subscribes to, and or follows the recommendations of the following organizations: BBBonline (Better Business Bureau, On-line Reliability), ICRA (Internet Content Rating Association), and the Privacy Commission of Canada. This site's privacy policy is not audited by a third party, at this time.

CONTACT INFORMATION AND QUESTIONS

If you have questions or comments regarding this statement, please first contact Swyrich by email, phone or fax, and allow for two business days for our follow up acknowledgement. You may also contact us by mail but please allow up to 30 days for a response. Our contact information is:

  • Toll Free: 800.563.8960
  • Phone: 613-384-9986 (Mon-Thur, 9-4; Fri, 9-2; EST)
  • Fax: 613-384-0606 (Mon-Thur, 9-4; Fri, 9-2; EST)
  • E-mail (Note: E-mail is a non-confidential means of communication)
  • Postal Mail, addressed to
    Chief Privacy Officer
    Swyrich Corporation
    633 Norris Crt, Units 1 & 2
    Kingston, ON, Canada, K7P 2R9
OFFICE OF THE PRIVACY COMMISSIONER OF CANADA (OPCC)

The OPCC investigates privacy complaints under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada. The OPPC may be contacted at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3
1-800-282-1376
CHANGE CONTROL

This privacy statement may be changed on occasion. When changed, the 'Last Revised' date stamp at the top of this statement will change. For significant changes to this statement, Swyrich will place a prominent notice on this statement. We encourage you to frequently check this statement for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this statement periodically and become aware of modifications.

What our customers say

Hi Trevor, The pins just arrived. They're a hit. Thanks so much for your speedy and excellent work. Great stuff. (DPL 11/15/2010)

Hi Trevor, got the pins today, they look great, we will definitely be doing more business in the future and I will pass your name on. The turn around was fantastic, I must applaud...
The pins were received and we thank you for the great product and service. Our treasurer is on the last week and a half of his vacation. Thanks again and take care. (...

Contact Us

Kingpins.ca
633 Norris Crt, Units 1 & 2
Kingston, ON, K7P 2R9
P: 866.841.4560

Kingpins Home | Store | Site Map | About Us | Guarantee | Testimonials | Privacy Policy | Help

© 1997 - 2021 Swyrich Corporation (KingPins.ca), All Rights Reserved
633 Norris Crt, Units 1 & 2, Kingston, ON, K7P 2R9
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.