KingPins.ca Privacy Policy


Last Updated on 2014/10/03

Kingpins.ca, an Internet property of Swyrich Corporation, has created this statement in order to demonstrate our strong commitment to protecting your privacy.This statement discloses how we collect and disseminate information.

This privacy statement covers the site www.kingpins.ca. If you have questions or concerns regarding the privacy policy, please contact the Policy Administrator at:

    privacy@swyrich.com

or write to

    Privacy Administrator
    Kingpins.ca
    Swyrich Corporation
    830 Development Drive
    Kingston, ON, Canada
    K7M 5V7
 

Enforcement

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy, first contact our Privacy Administrator. Please allow at least two business days for a reply. If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry, or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, not later than 30 days after it was made, contact one of the following organizations:

  1. BBBOnline (File a Compliant page)
  2. Privacy Commission of Canada (Re: PIPEDA & Privacy Act, refer to their Contact Us page)

Swyrich Corporation enforces this online privacy statement within the corporation.


Change Control

Should we change our policy, we will notify you of the change in this online privacy statement. We will keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you herein and on other relevant web site pages.


Personal Information

Our entire site uses a Security Socket Layer (SSL) to help protect your privacy.

We will not sell, give, share, or trade your personal information with any company that is not part of Swyrich Corporation, except as disclosed in this statement. Personal information will only be used for the stated purposes. We do not permit third-party companies to offer our customer's products or services, unless you opt-in to receive such notifications.

Our web site collects personal information only when you contact-us or order product.Your personal information is used to deliver in-house services, improve our sites and products, to communicate with you, and to carry out the transactions you have requested. Personal data usage includes charging for the cost of goods, sending order confirmations, replying to questions, clarifying details of orders and delivering purchased product. Personal information is retained in a secure database.

No demographic data is collected, and personal information is not linked to any third party data that we may use. IP Addresses may be used to customize your web experience based on your geographic location.


Contacting Us

Collected data may include Name, Telephone Number, Street Address, E-Mail Address, Business Type, Type of Product you are interested in, and whether to you want to receive Newsletters via E-Mail.


Cookies

We place one or more cookies on your computer, to aid you when visiting our site. Cookies do not contain personal information, and cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. We do not place third party cookies on your computer. We do link information we store in some cookies to some personally identifiable information you submit while on our site. If you disable cookies in your web browser, you can still view content on the web site, and order on-line. Cookies may be retained up to 100 days.

Note that when you use a third party computer to visit our web site, cookies will be created on that machine. You may wish to take personal security precautions by deleting data you place on third party computers; you can delete cookies using the browser's preferences tool.


E-Mail

To contact us via E-Mail, you must provide your name and E-Mail address so that we may reply. Additional information can be provided by you to describe your inquiry.

We may send you electronic communications such as welcome letters, billing reminders, newsletters, service issue notices, and security announcements. We currently do not send out customer survey letters, and we do not request customers to update personal information by way of E-Mail. Please Note: E-Mail is an unsecured form of communication, therefore take due care as to what you write into an E-Mail; in particular, do not include credit card numbers or other confidential data.


Email A Friend

To use our email tool, you must provide your friend's E-Mail Address. The email is sent using your own E-Mail Client software. The E-Mail address and the E-Mail content are not collected, stored, tracked, used for promotional purposes, or linked to any other data collected by our web site.


External Links

Our site may contain links to external web sites. When you click on one of these external links, you are moving to another web site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of those sites as their policies may differ from ours.


Log Files

Our web server and firewalls log your visit. Log files help us diagnose problems with our web servers, monitor certain aspects of web queries, analyze trends, and administer our sites and networks. Log data are not linked to personal information you provide us. Logs are retained for at least 45 days.


Information Access

Access to personal information stored by our web site is restricted. Stored personal information may be updated by contacting Customer Service (do not use E-Mail to communicate sensitive personal data, such as a credit card number). Employees of Swyrich Corporation have limited access to your personal information, and is used to contact you, process and ship orders, and to perform database maintenance.


Judicial Requirements

We reserve the right to disclose personal identifiable information as required by law, and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our site.


Newsletters

If you subscribe to our newsletters, we will use your Name and E-Mail address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe. To opt-out of receiving Newsletters, use the opt-out link provided in the Newsletter E-Mail, or send an E-Mail request to our Customer Service Representative with the subject "Newsletter Opt-out".


Protection for Children

This web site is a general audience site, and is not directed at children. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children.


Service-related Announcements

We send you service-related announcements, when it is necessary to do so. For instance, we send you a confirmation E-Mail when you place an order, or send you an E-Mail notification should our service be temporarily suspended. While you can opt-out of these service-related E-Mail communications, they are not promotional in nature and it is recommended that you receive them as they provide information about an order or service. If you do not wish to receive such communications, please contact Customer Service with the subject "Service Announcements Opt-out".


Testimonials

If you submit a testimonial for use on this site, you should be aware that any personal identifiable information you submit there-in can be read, collected, or used by other visitors to the Testimonal pages or forums. Such information could be used by third parties to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal identifiable information you choose to submit in this forum. Submission of a testimonial implies consent for posting the testimonial.


Third Party Intermediary Services

Our web site uses outside couriers to ship orders. We use either credit card processing companies or Paypal to facilitate payment processing of your order. The privacy policy of couriers, credit card companies, or Paypal, governs the use and collection of information. In the case of Paypal, some of your personal identifiable information you provide to them for payment transaction purposes is shared with us via the Paypal secure web site. We do not use third parties to provide services on our site.


Trademarks/Copyright

Any trademark referenced on this site is the property of the trademark owner. Content used on our site, such as images, may be copyrighted by a third party.


Web Beacons

When you receive newsletters or promotional E-Mail from us, we may use a simple web beacon to determine whether the E-Mail has been opened. This beacon is not used to collect or validate personal information.

What our customers say

I received our order for pins yesterday. We are please with to look of the pins and appreciate you making the delivery on the early date we discussed. Good Job! and Thanks. (
Hello Trevor -- the gold star lapel pins have arrived, and they are just beautiful. (Sue 11/14/2010)

I just received the pins. They are great...thank you so much for the wonderful service and fast delivery. (ML 4/2/2003)

Contact Us

Kingpins.ca
830 Development Drive
Kingston, ON, K7M 5V7
P: 866.841.4560

Kingpins Home | Store | Site Map | About Us | Guarantee | Testimonials | Privacy Statement | Help

© 1997 - 2017 Swyrich Corporation (KingPins.ca), All Rights Reserved
830 Development Drive, Kingston, ON, K7M 5V7
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.